CROSS RIVER GORILLAS
The Cross River Gorilla, with fewer than 300 individuals estimated to exist in the wild, is the most endangered of the gorilla subspecies, and is listed by the IUCN as Critically Endangered. This is the highest ranking for species that remain in the wild, and means the Cross River gorilla is at risk of extinction.
Cross River gorillas are found in the mountains, highlands and forests along the border between Cameroon and Nigeria. … The closest population of western gorillas (their closest gorilla relatives) are 300 kilometers away in Cameroon’s Ebo Forest.
What Cross river gorillas eat
These gorillas live in the mountainous region between Nigeria and Cameroons. The Cross River gorillas are herbivores and usually feed on branches, nuts, leaves, and berries that they hunt for from different plants.
Cross river gorilla groups
These gorillas live in groups of anywhere from 2 to 20 individuals, and the groups are made up of the dominant gorilla, several females and their offspring.
They reach maturity at around 10 years old, and usually, have 1 baby at a time after a gestation period of 9 months. They have a high level of infant care until the young gorilla is 3 or 4 years old, and as a result, they only give birth once every 4 years or so.
How to differentiate from cross river gorillas male and female?
Cross River gorillas are large, stocky and muscular in the same manner as other gorillas. The males can be about twice the size of females, measuring up to 5 or 6 feet in height and weighing in at around 440 pounds. Females, by contrast, usually weigh about 220 pounds. This size difference is common among gorilla species. Both male and female Cross River gorillas have long hair to keep them warm in their high-altitude habitat.
How do all Gorillas communicate?
Gorillas communicate in a variety of ways, including facial expressions, sounds, postures and gestures. When things are calmer, gorillas often greet each other by touching their noses together, and will sometimes even give a reassuring embrace. The females align themselves with their leader, openly soliciting mating.